Privacy regulations

Exchanging personal data from your medical file

In urgent situations, it can be helpful to make your medical data, now known only to us, available to the doctors on duty.

At the GP practice, we work with a regional system, so that the doctors working on the post can view your data in urgent situations.

This does not mean that an acting GP from the GP station can view your entire file. The acting doctor receives only the most important data, which have been brought together in a summary. The acting GP can only view your details when providing care to you. The doctors of the GP office use the summary to help you properly.

To make this data available, we need your permission.

If you do not give permission, healthcare providers cannot view your data in emergency situations. In this case the doctors in service know nothing about your medical history and any medication use.

Huisartsenpraktijk Gezondheidscentrum Aalsmeer - Oost and your personal details

To be of good service to you, employees of the GP Aalsmeer - Oost practice will register certain personal details. In addition to your name, address and your insurance details, it includes medical information. This type of data must be handled with care. For the protection of your privacy, the GP practice is bound by legislation. This indicates how the GP practice should deal with your personal data.

Medical Professional secrecy

According to the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO), every doctor and his or her employees have professional secrecy. Doctors must treat information that they gather in their work confidentially. This means that they may only exchange this information with other doctors and healthcare providers by whom you are currently being treated. In all other cases, the doctor must ask for your permission to share information from your medical file.

Personal Data Protection Act

In addition, the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) is in force. This law imposes certain obligations on institutions and gives you several rights as data subject. For example, institutions may only collect data for the purpose for which you provide them. The information you provide may be viewed by you at any time unless access conflicts with the privacy interest of another party. You can also correct the data, shield it or have it destroyed.

What personal details are registered?

Personal data does not only include your contact details, date of birth and your medical information that is electronically registered, but also, for example, telephone calls between you and the assistant or the general practitioner.

Your personal data will be registered to:

To find out what your request for help is and how and by whom you can best be helped. In case of emergency, these can quickly be passed on to the ambulance service. To be able to send an invoice to your health insurer for the contacts you have had with the practice.

Security and retention period of your data

Your data is only accessible to assistants and general practitioners who are directly involved in the care provision at a certain moment. In addition, protocols and procedures specify who and when is authorized to access your personal information. The computer program in which your data is stored is only accessible to the employees involved through their personal log-in code. Your personal data is stored securely so that they cannot be lost or accessed by unauthorized persons. The legal retention period for personal data is 15 years

Who has access to your personal data?

During the care provision, the relevant assistant and the general practitioner have access to your personal data. All parties involved handle your personal data carefully and are bound by confidentiality.

If you have any further questions about this explanation, please contact the practice

English